Press Releases

Below is the most current news regarding BEK and new product/service announcements.

BEK Holds 61st Annual Meeting

Posted 6/25/13 (Tue)

The 61st Annual Meeting of the members of BEK Communications Cooperative was held on June 13, 2013, at the Kidder County Steele School gymnasium in Steele, N.D.

The Presentation of Flags was presented by the Wing-Tuttle Color Guard and the National Anthem was sung by the members under the leadership of Tim Davenport of the Bismarck-Mandan Civic Chorus. The Invocation was given by Pastor Jacob DeBoer of Trinity Lutheran Church, Steele and Dawson.

There were 443 qualified voters registered and 900 beef meals were served to the members, their families and to guests and friends attending the meeting. 

The election was done using electronic voting devices and the tellers were:                                                                                                                                                                                      District I: JoyAnn Holsten of Wing                                                                                       District III: Tracy Vetsch of Strasburg.                                                                                   District IV:  Cletis Kauk of Wishek.

There was no election in District II.

Incumbent directors, Vickie Martin (District III) and William “Bill” Becker (District IV) were re-elected to the Board of Directors and Shane Morris was newly elected to represent District I.  The winners will serve three-year terms.  The voting results were reported as follows:

DISTRICT  I                                                                                                                                                    (Regan, Sterling, McKenzie, Wilton, Wing)                                                                                      Shane Morris, Regan    43                                                                                                                Lois Sundquist, Wilton   33                                                                                                               Total Ballots Cast          76

DISTRICT II                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          (Pettibone, Tappen, Robinson, Steele, Tuttle)                                                                                         No election in 2013

DISTRICT III                                                                                                                                          (Linton, Kintyre, Strasburg, Hazelton)                                                                                                                                                                Vickie Martin, Linton (incumbent) - Members cast a unanimous voice vote for Vickie Martin as a director for District III.  Article IV, Section 2 (paragraph 2) of the BEK Communications Cooperative By-laws states that in a non-contested election, the sole candidate may be elected by voice vote.

DISTRICT IV                                                                                                                                      (Lehr, Zeeland, Wishek, Napoleon)                                                                                                                                                                                                                        William “Bill” Becker, Wishek     67                                                                                                   John W. Wald, Napoleon           11                                                                                                    Total Ballots Cast                     78

President Brett Stroh invited Bev Hausauer to the stage to receive a retirement clock and plaque plus a commemorative picture from the Board of Directors on behalf of her husband, Richard Hauser.  Mr. Hausauer served on the board for 32 years representing District I.  He passed away on August 29, 2012. 

This year’s grand prize drawings began with prizes for the children and the winners of the following prizes were:

Leap Frog – LeapPad2 Explorer – Brett Harr; Grand Slam Game – Brooklyn Goldade; 16 GB iPod – Sophia Horner; Scooter – Violet Fischer; Tricyle – Kaitlyn Harter; 20” Bike – Quincy Welder; Dakota Family Zoo Pass Package – Keagan Marshall; Raging Rivers Family Pass Package – Lucas Rouda; Backyard Water Fun Package – Blake of Wing; 8” Android Tablet – Mykera Vetsch; BEK Sports Gift Pack – Austin Kauk and BEK Entertainment Pack – Abby Randall

The lucky adults winning grand prizes were:

32” Sanyo LCD HGTV's – Connie Kuhn, Violet Entzi and Gene Horner                                                                                                                                                  Nikon Digital Cameras – Jerome Fisher, Wayne Backman and Michael Horner                                                                                                                                                8” Android Tablets – David Holkup, Reinhold Gruebele and Leroy Jansen

Numerous other prizes were given away including nine beef bundle dinners from BEK, three gift packs from Kadrmas Lee & Jackson, Inc., Bismarck; two flashlights, two blankets and a croquet set from NISC, Mandan; two $50 gift certificates from Farmers Union Insurance and three $50 MasterCard gift cards and coolers from Finley Engineering, Bismarck.

At the reorganization meeting following the annual membership meeting, the Board of Directors re-elected Brett Stroh to serve as President, Leo Meier as Vice President and William (Bill) Becker as Secretary/Treasurer.

Top